• PEOPLE NAME: TLAHUITOLTEPEC MIXE OF MEXICO

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Tlahuitoltepec Mixe - (mxp)

Alternate Name(s): West Central Mixe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 39104

ROP: 110796

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tlahuitoltepec Mixe of Mexico, numbering 17,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Tlahuitoltepec Mixe. The primary religion practiced by the Tlahuitoltepec Mixe is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available