• PEOPLE NAME: MAZATLAN MIXE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39102

ROP: 106453

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): East Central Mixe; Tutla Mixe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 39102

ROP: 106453

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mazatlan Mixe of Mexico, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Mazatlan Mixe is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available