• PEOPLE NAME: SOYALTEPEC MAZATEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39100

ROP: 108622

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mazateco de San Miguel Soyaltepec; Mazateco de Temascal

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 59,500

Global Population: 59,500


PEID: 39100

ROP: 108622

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Soyaltepec Mazatec of Mexico, numbering 59,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Soyaltepec Mazatec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available