• PEOPLE NAME: SAN PEDRO AMUZGO OF MEXICO


PEID: 39044

ROP: 107578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: San Pedro Amuzgos Amuzgo - (azg)

Alternate Name(s): Amuzgo de San Pedro Amuzgos; Oaxaca Amuzgo; Amuzgo, San Pedro, Putla; amuzgo alto del este

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 39044

ROP: 107578

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The San Pedro Amuzgo of Mexico, numbering 6,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is San Pedro Amuzgos Amuzgo. The primary religion practiced by the San Pedro Amuzgo is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available