• PEOPLE NAME: TUTUTEPEC MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 33585

ROP: 108626

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de San Pedro Tututepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 33585

ROP: 108626

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tututepec Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 3,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tututepec Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available