• PEOPLE NAME: CHAZUMBA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 33579

ROP: 102058

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Chazumba; Northern Oaxaca Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 33579

ROP: 102058

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chazumba Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Chazumba Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available