• PEOPLE NAME: HIGHLAND MAZATEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33553

ROP: 103771

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Huautla Mazatec - (mau)

Alternate Name(s): Mazatec, Huautla; Highland Mazatec; Mazateco de Huautla de Jimenez; Mazateco de la Sierra

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 178,000

Global Population: 178,000


PEID: 33553

ROP: 103771

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Highland Mazatec of Mexico, numbering 178,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Huautla Mazatec. The primary religion practiced by the Highland Mazatec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available