• PEOPLE NAME: SUBA OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Mzey

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33531

ROP: 115473

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Suba-Simbiti - (ssc)

Alternate Name(s): Simbiti, Suba-Simbiti

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 123,000

Global Population: 123,000


PEID: 33531

ROP: 115473

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Suba of Tanzania, numbering 123,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Suba-Simbiti. The primary religion practiced by the Suba is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available