• PEOPLE NAME: ASHÉNINKA APURUCAYALI OF PERU

By Michael Gayheart
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33526

ROP: 100423

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ajyíninka Apurucayali - (cpc)

Alternate Name(s): Apurucayali Asheninca Campa, Campa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 33526

ROP: 100423

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ashéninka Apurucayali of Peru, numbering 4,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Ajyíninka Apurucayali. The primary religion practiced by the Ashéninka Apurucayali is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available