• PEOPLE NAME: HIMA OF UGANDA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33494

ROP: 103783

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Nyankole - (nyn)

Alternate Name(s): Nkole, Nyankole, Olunyankole, Runyankole, Ulunyankole, Ulunyankore

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Uganda

Also found in: Burundi; Congo (Kinshasa); Rwanda; Tanzania

Population: 324,000

Global Population: 375,800


PEID: 33494

ROP: 103783

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hima of Uganda, numbering 324,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 375,800 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Nyankole. The primary religion practiced by the Hima is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available