• PEOPLE NAME: OGIEK OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Erik Laursen, New Covenant Missions

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33492

ROP: 107644

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Okiek - (oki)

Alternate Name(s): Akie, Akiek, Kinare, Ogiek

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 94,000

Global Population: 94,000


PEID: 33492

ROP: 107644

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ogiek of Kenya, numbering 94,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Okiek. The primary religion practiced by the Ogiek is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available