• PEOPLE NAME: USAKADE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 33355

ROP: 110449

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Usaghade - (usk)

Alternate Name(s): Usakade, Isangele

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 33355

ROP: 110449

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Usakade of Nigeria, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Usaghade. The primary religion practiced by the Usakade is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available