• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN TEPEHUAN OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24945

ROP: 109462

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Tepehuan, Southeastern; Tepehuan, Southwestern; Tepehuano

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 53,000

Global Population: 53,000


PEID: 24945

ROP: 109462

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Tepehuan of Mexico, numbering 53,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Tepehuan is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available