• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL PAME OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24933

ROP: 101916

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Central Pame - (pbs)

Alternate Name(s): Chichimeca; Pame de Santa María Acapulco; Pame del Centro; Central Pame

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 24933

ROP: 101916

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Central Pame of Mexico, numbering 10,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Central Pame. The primary religion practiced by the Central Pame is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available