• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN PAME OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dave Markham

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24932

ROP: 107440

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Pame del Norte; Xi’iuy; Northern Chichimeca Pame

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 9,300


PEID: 24932

ROP: 107440

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Pame of Mexico, numbering 9,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Pame is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available