• PEOPLE NAME: BAY ISLANDS CREOLE OF HONDURAS


PEID: 24758

ROP: 101511

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Western Caribbean Creole

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Honduras

Also found in:

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 24758

ROP: 101511

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bay Islands Creole of Honduras, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Honduras. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Bay Islands Creole is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available