• PEOPLE NAME: AGUACATECO OF GUATEMALA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24703

ROP: 100122

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Aguacateco - (agu)

Alternate Name(s): awakatek

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Guatemala

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 24703

ROP: 100122

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Aguacateco of Guatemala, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guatemala. Their primary language is Aguacateco. The primary religion practiced by the Aguacateco is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available