• PEOPLE NAME: KARAKALPAKS OF UZBEKISTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Kazakh

Language: Kara-Kalpak - (kaa)

Alternate Name(s): Kara Kalpak, Black Hat

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Uzbekistan

Also found in: Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Turkmenistan

Population: 717,000

Global Population: 786,300


PEID: 24680

ROP: 104638

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Karakalpaks of Uzbekistan, numbering 717,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kazakh people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 786,300 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Kara-Kalpak. The primary religion practiced by the Karakalpaks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available