• PEOPLE NAME: DUNGAN OF UZBEKISTAN

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Dungan - (dng)

Alternate Name(s): Hui, Huizui

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Uzbekistan

Also found in: Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 124,500


PEID: 24672

ROP: 103902

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dungan of Uzbekistan, numbering 2,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 124,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Dungan. The primary religion practiced by the Dungan is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available