• PEOPLE NAME: TINDI OF RUSSIA


PEID: 24482

ROP: 110068

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Tindi - (tin)

Alternate Name(s): Tindin

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 24482

ROP: 110068

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tindi of Russia, numbering 5,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Tindi. The primary religion practiced by the Tindi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available