• PEOPLE NAME: CHAMALAL OF RUSSIA


PEID: 24425

ROP: 101989

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Chamalal - (cji)

Alternate Name(s): Chamalin, Gadyri, Gakvari

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 9,500


PEID: 24425

ROP: 101989

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chamalal of Russia, numbering 9,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Chamalal. The primary religion practiced by the Chamalal is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available