• PEOPLE NAME: UYGHURS OF UZBEKISTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Uyghur

Language: Uighur - (uig)

Alternate Name(s): Kashgar-Turki

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Uzbekistan

Also found in: China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Saudi Arabia; Türkiye; United States

Population: 62,500

Global Population: 11,431,100


PEID: 24322

ROP: 110469

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Uyghurs of Uzbekistan, numbering 62,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Uyghur people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,431,100 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Uighur. The primary religion practiced by the Uyghurs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available