• PEOPLE NAME: INGUSH OF KAZAKHSTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By United Nations photo
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24260

ROP: 104033

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Ingush - (inh)

Alternate Name(s): Chechen

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Russia

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 466,000


PEID: 24260

ROP: 104033

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ingush of Kazakhstan, numbering 21,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 466,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ingush. The primary religion practiced by the Ingush is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available