• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN LURI OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nomad Place

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24186

ROP: 113973

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Luri-Bakhtiari

Language: Southern Luri - (luz)

Alternate Name(s): Mamasani, Boyerahmadi; Luri, Southern

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 875,000

Global Population: 875,000


PEID: 24186

ROP: 113973

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Luri of Iran, numbering 875,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Luri-Bakhtiari people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Southern Luri. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Luri is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available