• PEOPLE NAME: YEZIDI KURDS OF ARMENIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24035

ROP: 116305

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Northern Kurdish - (kmr)

Alternate Name(s): Kurmanji

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Armenia

Also found in: Iraq

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 242,000


PEID: 24035

ROP: 116305

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Yezidi Kurds of Armenia, numbering 42,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 242,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Yezidi Kurds is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available