• PEOPLE NAME: KARIM-MAUDI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 23179

ROP: 114805

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Como Karim - (cfg)

Alternate Name(s): Kiyu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 9,500


PEID: 23179

ROP: 114805

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Karim-Maudi of Nigeria, numbering 9,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Como Karim. The primary religion practiced by the Karim-Maudi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available