• PEOPLE NAME: YOUNUO BUNU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Younuo Bunu - (buh)

Alternate Name(s): Red Yao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 26,000


PEID: 23114

ROP: 114368

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Younuo Bunu of China, numbering 26,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Younuo Bunu. The primary religion practiced by the Younuo Bunu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available