• PEOPLE NAME: MORARI OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22999

ROP: 106789

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Morori - (mok)

Alternate Name(s): Moraori

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 22999

ROP: 106789

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Morari of Indonesia, numbering 300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Morori. The primary religion practiced by the Morari is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available