• PEOPLE NAME: MEKWEI OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22989

ROP: 106529

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mekwei - (msf)

Alternate Name(s): Menggwei, Mooi

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 22989

ROP: 106529

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mekwei of Indonesia, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Mekwei. The primary religion practiced by the Mekwei is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available