• PEOPLE NAME: TONDANO OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Franc Le Blanc

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22883

ROP: 110151

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Minahasa-Sangir of Sulawesi

Language: Tondano - (tdn)

Alternate Name(s): Tondanou

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 152,000

Global Population: 152,000


PEID: 22883

ROP: 110151

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tondano of Indonesia, numbering 152,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Minahasa-Sangir of Sulawesi people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Tondano. The primary religion practiced by the Tondano is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available