• PEOPLE NAME: DAMPELASA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22807

ROP: 102416

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Kaili-Tomini of Sulawesi

Language: Dampelas - (dms)

Alternate Name(s): Dian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 22807

ROP: 102416

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dampelasa of Indonesia, numbering 10,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kaili-Tomini of Sulawesi people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Dampelas. The primary religion practiced by the Dampelasa is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available