• PEOPLE NAME: WEMALE UTARA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22694

ROP: 110745

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Central

Language: Wemale - (weo)

Alternate Name(s): North Wemale

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 8,000

Global Population: 8,000


PEID: 22694

ROP: 110745

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wemale Utara of Indonesia, numbering 8,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Wemale. The primary religion practiced by the Wemale Utara is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available