• PEOPLE NAME: LAHA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Franc Le Blanc

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22639

ROP: 115342

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Central

Language: Laha (Indonesia) - (lhh)

Alternate Name(s): Central Ambon

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 5,800

Global Population: 5,800


PEID: 22639

ROP: 115342

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Laha of Indonesia, numbering 5,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Laha (Indonesia). The primary religion practiced by the Laha is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available