• PEOPLE NAME: BURU OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Franc Le Blanc

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22638

ROP: 101779

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Central

Language: Buru (Indonesia) - (mhs)

Alternate Name(s): Masarete

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 46,000

Global Population: 46,000


PEID: 22638

ROP: 101779

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Buru of Indonesia, numbering 46,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Buru (Indonesia). The primary religion practiced by the Buru is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available