• PEOPLE NAME: SINGKIL OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22539

ROP: 101125

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Aceh of Sumatra

Language: Batak Karo - (btx)

Alternate Name(s): Pesisir Singkil

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 65,000

Global Population: 65,000


PEID: 22539

ROP: 101125

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Singkil of Indonesia, numbering 65,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Aceh of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Batak Karo. The primary religion practiced by the Singkil is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available