• PEOPLE NAME: BLACK THAI OF LAOS


PEID: 20944

ROP: 106857

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai Dam

Language: Tai Dam - (blt)

Alternate Name(s): Black Tai, Lao Thai, Tai Meuiy, Tai Muei

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 65,000

Global Population: 65,000


PEID: 20944

ROP: 106857

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Black Thai of Laos, numbering 65,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai Dam people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Tai Dam. The primary religion practiced by the Black Thai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available