• PEOPLE NAME: GIAY OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bouyei

Language: Bouyei - (pcc)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 8,500

Global Population: 63,500


PEID: 20899

ROP: 107305

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Giay of Laos, numbering 8,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bouyei people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 63,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bouyei. The primary religion practiced by the Giay is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available