• PEOPLE NAME: IRANUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20238

ROP: 103985

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Iranun (Malaysia) - (ilm)

Alternate Name(s): Lianon

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Philippines

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 224,000


PEID: 20238

ROP: 103985

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Iranun of Malaysia, numbering 24,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 224,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Iranun (Malaysia). The primary religion practiced by the Iranun is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available