• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN KENYAH OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19333

ROP: 110787

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Uma' Lasan - (xky)

Alternate Name(s): Lunan, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,100


PEID: 19333

ROP: 110787

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Western Kenyah of Malaysia, numbering 3,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Uma' Lasan. The primary religion practiced by the Western Kenyah is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available