• PEOPLE NAME: TIDUNG OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19289

ROP: 110044

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Banjar of Kalimantan

Language: Northern Tidung - (ntd)

Alternate Name(s): Nonukan, Zedong, Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 71,500


PEID: 19289

ROP: 110044

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tidung of Malaysia, numbering 21,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Banjar of Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 71,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Tidung. The primary religion practiced by the Tidung is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available