• PEOPLE NAME: SUGUT KADAZAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19279

ROP: 102784

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sugut Dusun - (kzs)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 18,000


PEID: 19279

ROP: 102784

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sugut Kadazan of Malaysia, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Sugut Dusun. The primary religion practiced by the Sugut Kadazan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available