• PEOPLE NAME: SINABU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19271

ROP: 109021

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Upper Kinabatangan - (dmg)

Alternate Name(s): Sinaba Dusun, Upper Kinabatangan, Sabah Tribal - Paitanic

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 19271

ROP: 109021

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sinabu of Malaysia, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Upper Kinabatangan. The primary religion practiced by the Sinabu is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available