• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL DUSUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ewen Bell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18484

ROP: 101919

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kadazan Dusun - (dtp)

Alternate Name(s): Kadazan, Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 264,000

Global Population: 264,000


PEID: 18484

ROP: 101919

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Central Dusun of Malaysia, numbering 264,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kadazan Dusun. The primary religion practiced by the Central Dusun is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available