• PEOPLE NAME: CAAC OF NEW CALEDONIA


PEID: 18401

ROP: 101835

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Caledonia

Language: Caac - (msq)

Alternate Name(s): Moenebeng

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: New Caledonia

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 18401

ROP: 101835

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Caac of New Caledonia, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Caledonia people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in New Caledonia. Their primary language is Caac. The primary religion practiced by the Caac is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available