• PEOPLE NAME: OROWE OF NEW CALEDONIA


PEID: 18364

ROP: 107690

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Caledonia

Language: Orowe - (bpk)

Alternate Name(s): Boewe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: New Caledonia

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 18364

ROP: 107690

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Orowe of New Caledonia, numbering 550, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Caledonia people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in New Caledonia. Their primary language is Orowe. The primary religion practiced by the Orowe is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available