• PEOPLE NAME: IAIAN OF NEW CALEDONIA


PEID: 18340

ROP: 115561

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Caledonia

Language: Iaai - (iai)

Alternate Name(s): Uvean, Halgan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: New Caledonia

Also found in:

Population: 4,600

Global Population: 4,600


PEID: 18340

ROP: 115561

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Iaian of New Caledonia, numbering 4,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Caledonia people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in New Caledonia. Their primary language is Iaai. The primary religion practiced by the Iaian is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available