• PEOPLE NAME: WALLISIANS OF WALLIS AND FUTUNA


PEID: 18326

ROP: 110645

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Wallisian - (wls)

Alternate Name(s): East Uvean

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Wallis and Futuna

Also found in: Fiji; New Caledonia

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 36,000


PEID: 18326

ROP: 110645

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wallisians of Wallis and Futuna, numbering 10,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 36,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Wallisian. The primary religion practiced by the Wallisians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available