• PEOPLE NAME: NORFOLKER OF NORFOLK ISLAND


PEID: 18305

ROP: 108061

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Pitcairner

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Norfolk Island

Also found in: French Polynesia; New Zealand; Pitcairn Islands

Population: 475

Global Population: 950


PEID: 18305

ROP: 108061

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Norfolker of Norfolk Island, numbering 475, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 950 in 4 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Norfolker is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available