• PEOPLE NAME: DUSUN OF BRUNEI


PEID: 18224

ROP: 102782

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Lampung Api - (ljp)

Alternate Name(s): Kadazan, Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Brunei

Also found in:

Population: 31,500

Global Population: 31,500


PEID: 18224

ROP: 102782

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dusun of Brunei, numbering 31,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brunei. Their primary language is Lampung Api. The primary religion practiced by the Dusun is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available