• PEOPLE NAME: AWA-CUAIQUER OF ECUADOR


PEID: 17473

ROP: 108232

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Awa-Cuaiquer - (kwi)

Alternate Name(s): Awá-Cuaiquer, Awapit, Coaiquer, Quaiquer, Kwaiker, Awá, Cuaiquer

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ecuador

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 18,900


PEID: 17473

ROP: 108232

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Awa-Cuaiquer of Ecuador, numbering 3,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 18,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Awa-Cuaiquer. The primary religion practiced by the Awa-Cuaiquer is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available